Home | KQNK News | State Tournament Scoreboard – 3/7

State Tournament Scoreboard – 3/7

CLASS 4A
At Salina-Bicentennial Center

Girls results Wednesday

McPherson 79, Girard 61
Bonner Springs 51, Pratt 44
Holton 69, Chanute 27
Ottawa 71, Wellington 56

Boys games Thursday

Pratt (1: 23-0) vs. Coffeyville (8: 17-6), 3 p.m.; Basehor-Linwood (4: 20-3) vs. Wichita Collegiate (5: 20-3), 4:45 p.m.; Abilene (2: 22-1) vs. Fort Scott (7: 18-5), 6:30 p.m.; Ottawa (3: 22-1) vs. McPherson (6: 18-5), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A
At Hutchinson-Sports Arena

Boys results Wednesday

Nemaha Valley 51, Conway Springs 46
Central Heights 61, Colgan 50
Scott City 72, Beloit 63
Rock Creek 49, Moundridge 41

Girls games Thursday

Burlington (2: 22-1) vs. Holcomb (7: 17-6), 3 p.m.; Hillsboro (3: 21-2) vs. Caney Valley (6: 18-5), 4:45 p.m.; Atchison County (1: 22-1) vs. Beloit (8: 17-6), 6:30 p.m.; Garden Plain (4: 21-2) vs. Silver Lake (5: 19-4), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 2A
At Manhattan-Bramlage Coliseum

Girls results Wednesday

Olpe 59, Meade 29
Central Plains 46, Oakley 35
Jefferson North 81. Madison 29
Republic County 38, Lebo 35

Boys games Thursday

Meade (1: 23-0) vs. Ell-Saline (8: 10-13), 3 p.m.; Ness City (4: 20-3) vs. Madison (5: 20-3), 4:45 p.m.; Berean Academy (2: 22-1) vs. Lyndon (7: 18-5), 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson North (3: 21-2) vs. Sterling (6: 19-4), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
At White Auditorium in Emporia

Boys results Wednesday

Ashland 51, Lawrence Seabury 50
Hoxie 68, South Gray 59
Burrton 55, Lakeside-Downs 49
Udall 69, Centralia 64, OT

Girls games Thursday

Hoxie (1: 21-1) vs. Centre (8: 14-9), 3 p.m.; Spearville (4: 19-3) vs. Pike Valley (5: 18-5), 4:45 p.m.; Waverly (2: 21-2) vs. Centralia (7: 15-9), 6:30 p.m.; St. John (3: 21-2) vs. Caldwell (6: 17-7), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
At Hays-Gross Coliseum

Boys results Wednesday

Fowler 67, Cunningham 31
Frankfort 74, Colony-Crest 60
Hope 43, Wheatland-Grinnell 23
Otis-Bison 63, Tribune 51

Girls games Thursday

Wetmore (2: 21-2) vs. Logan (7: 15-8), 3 p.m.; Norwich (3: 21-2) vs. Sharon Springs (6: 15-8), 4:45 p.m.; Ingalls (1: 21-2) vs. Colony-Crest (8: 6-17), 6:30 p.m.; Hutchinson Central Christian (4: 20-3) vs. Victoria (5: 17-6), 8:15 p.m.

NOTE: Friday’s semifinals — Girls: 3 & 6:30 p.m.; Boys: 4:45 and 8:15 p.m. Saturday’s place games — Girls: Third place, noon; Championship, 4 p.m.; Boys: Third place, 2 p.m.; Championship, 6:15 p.m.