Home | Norton High School

Norton High School

February 2014 NCHS Students of the Month

kqnk-300x150-default

The NCHS Students of the Month for February, 2014 are Seniors Jessica White and Jared Shelton. Congratulations!!  Read More »

2014-15 NCHS Dance Team Announced

kqnk-300x150-default

The 2014-15 NCHS Dance Team Members:Alexzandria AldridgeAdriana AnkenmanHailey BranekAudrie BurgeJessie DawleyMorgan FarberLauren MordecaiMorgan OlliffCongratulations!! Read More »

Forensics Continue Winning Ways at Minneapolis

kqnk-300x150-default

MINNEAPOLIS FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
Team Results:
1st Norton – 141
2nd Southeast of Saline – 106
3rd Lincoln – 105

Individual Results:
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Layton Miller/Tyus Henson – 1st I.D.A (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Ty Burns – 2nd Poetry (New State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis – 4th Duet
Shauna Gibson – 4th Serious Solo
Layton Miller – 4th Humorous Solo
Brian Clavijo – 5th Serious Solo
Jared Shelton – 6th Prose
Read More »

Forensics Victorious at Colby

kqnk-300x150-default

COLBY FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
TEAM RESULTS:
NORTON – 1ST
GOLDEN PLAINS – 2ND
OAKLEY – 3RD

Individual Placers:

Jared Shelton – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Duet (New State Qualifier)
Ty Burns – 2nd Humorous Solo (New State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Layton Miller/Tyus Henson – 2nd I.D.A. (New State Qualifier)
Shelby Mulford – 3rd Extemporaneous
Christine Figurski – 3rd Oration
Jena Risewick – 3rd Informative
Layton Miller – 3rd Humorous Solo
Ty Burns – 4th Poetry
Tyler Kuhn – 4th Extemporaneous
Audrie Burge – 4th Serious Solo
Brionnah Fessler/Rachel Jones – 4th Improvised Duet Acting
Josh Acheson/Julian Snyder – 4th Duet
Josie Otter – 4th Informative
James Berry – 5th Oration
Kyle Bell – 5th Serious Solo
Kyle Bell – 5th Extemporaneous
Jena Risewick/Josie Otter – 5th Improvised Duet Acting
Macayla Kent – 5th Prose
Damian Lawson/Ty Burns – 6th Improvised Duet Acting
Ruby Shirley – 6th Prose

Read More »

Forensics Team Competes at Phillipsburg

kqnk-300x150-default

Phillipsburg Forensics Tournament
Team Places: 
1st – Quinter 249
2nd – Norton 248
3rd – Colby 116

Individual Placers:
Ashley Hildebrand – 1st Prose (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson – 1st Extemporaneous (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier)
Cody O’Hare/Rachel Jones – 2nd I.D.A. (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson/Cody O’Hare – 2nd Duet (State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 2nd Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 2nd Prose (State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Morgan Farber – 3rd Informative
Lauren Mordecai – 3rd Serious Solo
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 6th Duet

Read More »

Forensics Wins MCL

kqnk-300x150-default


MCL League Forensics @ Hill City 

1st Norton – 384
2nd Smith Center – 237
3rd Phillipsburg – 130

Individual Placings:
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier) 
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier) 
Brionnah Fessler – 1st Oration (State Qualifier) 
Lauren Mordecai – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis – 2nd Duet (State Qualifier) 
Leif Carlson – 2nd Extemporaneous (New State Qualifier) 
Jared Shelton – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Morgan Farber – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 2nd Poetry  (State Qualifier) 
Layton Miller – 2nd Humorous Solo (New State Qualifier) 
Cody O'Hare/Rachel Jones – 3rd Improvised Duet Acting
Burgundy Sorter – 3rd Prose 
Raenee Patterson – 3rd Informative
Shelby Mulford – 3rd Extemporaneous
Ashley Hildebrand – 4th Prose
Raenee Patterson – 4th Oration 

Read More »

Forensics Wins at Hoisington

kqnk-300x150-default

Forensics at Hoisington--Saturday, March 8
Team Results
1st Norton – 180
2nd Hodgeman County - 169
3rd Sterling - 160

Individual Places:
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson/Cody O’Hare – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Shauna Gibson – 1st Serious Solo (New State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 2nd Extemporaneous (New State Qualifier)
Cody O’Hare/Rachel Jones – 3rd Improvised Duet Acting
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 3rd Duet
Ashley Hildebrand – 4th Prose (State Qualifier)
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis – 5th Duet
Layton Miller – 5th Humorous Solo
Brian Clavijo – 6th Serious Solo
Ty Burns – 8th Poetry 

Read More »

Wrestling Team Captures State Championship!!

kqnk-300x150-default

On February 28 and March 1, the NCHS Wrestling team traveled to Fort Hays State University to compete in the Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling Championships. With a 10-member squad (all earning team points for the Jays), the Jays were able to win the State ... Read More »

Scholars Bowl Places 4th

kqnk-300x150-default

On February 15, the NCHS Scholars Bowl team traveled to Douglass High School to compete in the Class 3A State Scholars Bowl Championships. After going 3-2 in pool play, the Jays advanced to the championship round, where the Jays finished in 4th place. ... Read More »

Scholars Bowl Advances to State!!

kqnk-300x150-default

On Thursday, February 6, the NCHS Scholars Bowl team traveled to Hays-TMP to compete in the Class 3A Regional Scholars Bowl. Fourteen teams were trying to advance to the State Competition. After going 5-1 in the Preliminary rounds, the Bluejays advance... Read More »

NCHS Forensics Results from Osborne

kqnk-300x150-default

Osborne Forensics Tournament 2014

Team Results
1st Norton – 182
2nd Ellis – 97
3rd Sylvan/Lucas – 91


Individual Places:
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis  – 1st Place Duet (New State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Morgan Farber – 1st Informative Speaking (New State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 1st Poetry (New State Qualifier)
Burgundy Sorter – 1st Prose (New State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 1st  Oration (New State Qualifier)
Ashley Hildebrand – 2nd Prose (New State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 2nd Duet (State Qualifier)

Audrie Burge/Rachel Koerperich – 2nd Improvised Duet Acting (New State Qualifier)
Shelby Mulford – 2nd Extemp (New State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)

Ty Burns – 3rd Poetry 
Hannah Pollock – 3rd Informative
Rachel Koerperich – 3rd Humorous Solo
Shauna Gibson – 4th Poetry 
Shauna Gibson – 4th Serious Solo
Neysa Carlson – 4th Humorous Solo
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 4th Extemp
Jena Risewick – 4th Informative
Audrie Burge – 5th Serious Solo

Ty Burns – 6th Humorous Solo
Kyle Bell – 6th Serious Solo
Kirstin Georgeson  6th Informative
Ruby Shirley – 6th Prose

Read More »

NCHS Forensics Results From Hill City

kqnk-300x150-default

HILL CITY FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
Team Places:
Norton – 363
Quinter - 273
Colby - 119


Individual Places:
Jared Shelton – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative Speaking (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson/Cody O’Hare – 2nd Place Duet (State Qualifier)
Cody O’Hare/Rachel Jones – 2nd Improvised Duet Acting (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 2nd Prose (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative Speaking (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson – 3rd Extemporaneous Speaking
Raenee Patterson – 3rd Oration
Brionnah Fessler – 4th Oration
Layton Miller – 4th Humorous Solo
Shauna Gibson – 6th Serious Solo
Read More »

Basketball with Smith Center Postponed

kqnk-300x150-default

The NCHS Basketball games with Smith Center, originally scheduled for Tuesday, February 4, have been postponed and have been rescheduled for Monday, February 24. Read More »

NCHS Students of the Month for December Announced

kqnk-300x150-default

We are pleased to announce that Seniors Ashley Hildebrand and Christopher Chambers have been selected as NCHS Students of the Month for December 2013. Congratulations Ashley and Christopher! Read More »

NCHS Students of the Month for October Announced

kqnk-300x150-default

Congratulations to the NCHS Students of the Month for October 2013 Marisa Maddy and Austin Hager!! Read More »