Home | Norton High School (page 2)

Norton High School

Reminder!! School Day Now Begins at 8:15

kqnk-300x150-default

Reminder to all: A change has been made to the USD 211 Daily Schedule. The school day will begin at 8:15 am. Be sure to set your alarms accordingly!! Read More »

Welcome Back!!

kqnk-300x150-default

The 2014-15 NCHS School year will begin on Friday, August 15 at 8:15. This will be a 1:00 pm dismissal day. Welcome Back!! Read More »

February 2014 NCHS Students of the Month

kqnk-300x150-default

The NCHS Students of the Month for February, 2014 are Seniors Jessica White and Jared Shelton. Congratulations!!  Read More »

2014-15 NCHS Dance Team Announced

kqnk-300x150-default

The 2014-15 NCHS Dance Team Members:Alexzandria AldridgeAdriana AnkenmanHailey BranekAudrie BurgeJessie DawleyMorgan FarberLauren MordecaiMorgan OlliffCongratulations!! Read More »

Forensics Continue Winning Ways at Minneapolis

kqnk-300x150-default

MINNEAPOLIS FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
Team Results:
1st Norton – 141
2nd Southeast of Saline – 106
3rd Lincoln – 105

Individual Results:
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Layton Miller/Tyus Henson – 1st I.D.A (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Ty Burns – 2nd Poetry (New State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis – 4th Duet
Shauna Gibson – 4th Serious Solo
Layton Miller – 4th Humorous Solo
Brian Clavijo – 5th Serious Solo
Jared Shelton – 6th Prose
Read More »

Forensics Victorious at Colby

kqnk-300x150-default

COLBY FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
TEAM RESULTS:
NORTON – 1ST
GOLDEN PLAINS – 2ND
OAKLEY – 3RD

Individual Placers:

Jared Shelton – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Duet (New State Qualifier)
Ty Burns – 2nd Humorous Solo (New State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Layton Miller/Tyus Henson – 2nd I.D.A. (New State Qualifier)
Shelby Mulford – 3rd Extemporaneous
Christine Figurski – 3rd Oration
Jena Risewick – 3rd Informative
Layton Miller – 3rd Humorous Solo
Ty Burns – 4th Poetry
Tyler Kuhn – 4th Extemporaneous
Audrie Burge – 4th Serious Solo
Brionnah Fessler/Rachel Jones – 4th Improvised Duet Acting
Josh Acheson/Julian Snyder – 4th Duet
Josie Otter – 4th Informative
James Berry – 5th Oration
Kyle Bell – 5th Serious Solo
Kyle Bell – 5th Extemporaneous
Jena Risewick/Josie Otter – 5th Improvised Duet Acting
Macayla Kent – 5th Prose
Damian Lawson/Ty Burns – 6th Improvised Duet Acting
Ruby Shirley – 6th Prose

Read More »

Forensics Team Competes at Phillipsburg

kqnk-300x150-default

Phillipsburg Forensics Tournament
Team Places: 
1st – Quinter 249
2nd – Norton 248
3rd – Colby 116

Individual Placers:
Ashley Hildebrand – 1st Prose (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson – 1st Extemporaneous (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier)
Cody O’Hare/Rachel Jones – 2nd I.D.A. (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson/Cody O’Hare – 2nd Duet (State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 2nd Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 2nd Prose (State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Morgan Farber – 3rd Informative
Lauren Mordecai – 3rd Serious Solo
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 6th Duet

Read More »

Forensics Wins MCL

kqnk-300x150-default


MCL League Forensics @ Hill City 

1st Norton – 384
2nd Smith Center – 237
3rd Phillipsburg – 130

Individual Placings:
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier) 
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier) 
Brionnah Fessler – 1st Oration (State Qualifier) 
Lauren Mordecai – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis – 2nd Duet (State Qualifier) 
Leif Carlson – 2nd Extemporaneous (New State Qualifier) 
Jared Shelton – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier) 
Morgan Farber – 2nd Informative (State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 2nd Poetry  (State Qualifier) 
Layton Miller – 2nd Humorous Solo (New State Qualifier) 
Cody O'Hare/Rachel Jones – 3rd Improvised Duet Acting
Burgundy Sorter – 3rd Prose 
Raenee Patterson – 3rd Informative
Shelby Mulford – 3rd Extemporaneous
Ashley Hildebrand – 4th Prose
Raenee Patterson – 4th Oration 

Read More »

Forensics Wins at Hoisington

kqnk-300x150-default

Forensics at Hoisington--Saturday, March 8
Team Results
1st Norton – 180
2nd Hodgeman County - 169
3rd Sterling - 160

Individual Places:
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson/Cody O’Hare – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Shauna Gibson – 1st Serious Solo (New State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 1st Oration (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 2nd Extemporaneous (New State Qualifier)
Cody O’Hare/Rachel Jones – 3rd Improvised Duet Acting
Landon Slipke/Lauren Mordecai – 3rd Duet
Ashley Hildebrand – 4th Prose (State Qualifier)
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis – 5th Duet
Layton Miller – 5th Humorous Solo
Brian Clavijo – 6th Serious Solo
Ty Burns – 8th Poetry 

Read More »

Wrestling Team Captures State Championship!!

kqnk-300x150-default

On February 28 and March 1, the NCHS Wrestling team traveled to Fort Hays State University to compete in the Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling Championships. With a 10-member squad (all earning team points for the Jays), the Jays were able to win the State ... Read More »

Scholars Bowl Places 4th

kqnk-300x150-default

On February 15, the NCHS Scholars Bowl team traveled to Douglass High School to compete in the Class 3A State Scholars Bowl Championships. After going 3-2 in pool play, the Jays advanced to the championship round, where the Jays finished in 4th place. ... Read More »

Scholars Bowl Advances to State!!

kqnk-300x150-default

On Thursday, February 6, the NCHS Scholars Bowl team traveled to Hays-TMP to compete in the Class 3A Regional Scholars Bowl. Fourteen teams were trying to advance to the State Competition. After going 5-1 in the Preliminary rounds, the Bluejays advance... Read More »

NCHS Forensics Results from Osborne

kqnk-300x150-default

Osborne Forensics Tournament 2014

Team Results
1st Norton – 182
2nd Ellis – 97
3rd Sylvan/Lucas – 91


Individual Places:
Ashley Hildebrand/Skylar Davis  – 1st Place Duet (New State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Morgan Farber – 1st Informative Speaking (New State Qualifier)
Neysa Carlson – 1st Poetry (New State Qualifier)
Burgundy Sorter – 1st Prose (New State Qualifier)
Brionnah Fessler – 1st  Oration (New State Qualifier)
Ashley Hildebrand – 2nd Prose (New State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 2nd Duet (State Qualifier)

Audrie Burge/Rachel Koerperich – 2nd Improvised Duet Acting (New State Qualifier)
Shelby Mulford – 2nd Extemp (New State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)

Ty Burns – 3rd Poetry 
Hannah Pollock – 3rd Informative
Rachel Koerperich – 3rd Humorous Solo
Shauna Gibson – 4th Poetry 
Shauna Gibson – 4th Serious Solo
Neysa Carlson – 4th Humorous Solo
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 4th Extemp
Jena Risewick – 4th Informative
Audrie Burge – 5th Serious Solo

Ty Burns – 6th Humorous Solo
Kyle Bell – 6th Serious Solo
Kirstin Georgeson  6th Informative
Ruby Shirley – 6th Prose

Read More »

NCHS Forensics Results From Hill City

kqnk-300x150-default

HILL CITY FORENSICS TOURNAMENT 2014
Team Places:
Norton – 363
Quinter - 273
Colby - 119


Individual Places:
Jared Shelton – 1st Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Jared Shelton/Shelby Mulford – 1st Duet (State Qualifier)
Landon Slipke – 1st Informative Speaking (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 1st Poetry (State Qualifier)
Tyus Henson – 1st Humorous Solo (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson/Cody O’Hare – 2nd Place Duet (State Qualifier)
Cody O’Hare/Rachel Jones – 2nd Improvised Duet Acting (State Qualifier)
Steve Cummings – 2nd Prose (State Qualifier)
Lauren Mordecai – 2nd Serious Solo (State Qualifier)
Raenee Patterson – 2nd Informative Speaking (State Qualifier)
Kennedy Leibbrandt – 2nd Oration (State Qualifier)
Leif Carlson – 3rd Extemporaneous Speaking
Raenee Patterson – 3rd Oration
Brionnah Fessler – 4th Oration
Layton Miller – 4th Humorous Solo
Shauna Gibson – 6th Serious Solo
Read More »

Basketball with Smith Center Postponed

kqnk-300x150-default

The NCHS Basketball games with Smith Center, originally scheduled for Tuesday, February 4, have been postponed and have been rescheduled for Monday, February 24. Read More »