Home | Tag Archives: high school

Tag Archives: high school

High school wrestling dual championship final results

kqnk-300x150-default

Class A Results 1st Place – Millard South 2nd Place – Omaha Burke 3rd Place – Kearney 4th Place – Grand Island 5th Place – Hastings 6th Place – Papillion-LaVista 8th Place – Lincoln Southwest 8th Place – Omaha North 1st Place Match Millard South defeated Omaha Burke 45-15. 3rd Place Match Kearney defeated Grand […] Read More »

Girls and boys swimming and diving championship results

kqnk-300x150-default

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS 11 DIVES Rank, Diver, School, Prelims Semis Finals 1 Taylor Carter Marian 228.90 376.05 526.00 2 Kelly Straub Marian 207.90 347.65 491.55 3 Jessica Warak Bellevue West 200.20 321.85 472.05 4 Lexie Ryan Duchesne 194.65 307.85 415.00 5 Dani Barmore Millard West 197.30 303.15 411.70 6 Cat Sobus Elkhorn/Elkhorn South 183.55 286.95 […] Read More »

Girls basketball scores from 2/26/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Beatrice 49, Crete 45 Bellevue West 58, Omaha Central 51 Elkhorn 52, Bennington 37 Hastings 42, Northwest 24 Holdrege 49, Aurora 43 Kearney 59, Fremont 44 Lincoln Northeast 64, North Platte 50 Lincoln Pius X 38, Waverly 15 Millard South 56, Lincoln East 40 Norfolk 30, Omaha North 23 Omaha Benson 54, Lincoln High 20 […] Read More »

Nebraskans honor their agricultural roots and the future of farming

kqnk-300x150-default

The 7,000-plus FFA members in Nebraska are celebrating FFA Week. The program teaches high school students about the world of the ag industry. FFA spokesman Kurt Veldhuizen doesn’t see any letting up in the program that’s nearly 90 years old. “I think it’s very strong and when you look at ultimately FFA’s tie to agriculture, […] Read More »

Girls basketball scores from 2/24/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Aurora 51, Lexington 42 Bellevue West 65, Bellevue East 47 Bennington 54, Omaha Duchesne Academy 40 Fremont 56, Grand Island 36 Gretna 68, Ralston 49 Kearney 47, Lincoln North Star 29 Lincoln High 56, Omaha Bryan 40 Lincoln Northeast 79, Omaha South 44 Millard North 50, Columbus 31 Norfolk 37, Papillion-LaVista 33 North Platte 55, […] Read More »

Boys basketball scores from 2/24/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Ainsworth 63, Broken Bow 43 Amherst 70, Overton 40 Anselmo-Merna 65, Stapleton 38 Ansley-Litchfield 53, Central Valley 40 Aquinas Catholic 75, Nebraska Christian 50 Archbishop Bergan 43, Logan View 18 BDS 49, Deshler 43 Bancroft-Rosalie 60, Wausa 30 Battle Creek 52, Lutheran High Northeast 44 Bertrand 70, Alma 55 Bishop Neumann 70, Ashland-Greenwood 43 Bloomfield […] Read More »

Boys basketball scores from 2/23/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Ashland-Greenwood 48, Douglas County West 46 Auburn 58, Conestoga 53 Banner County 44, South Platte 26 Broken Bow 54, Valentine 44 Burwell 58, Centura 45 Centennial 51, Fairbury 34 Crofton 59, Ponca 53 Friend 40, Sterling 34 Harvard 51, Shelton 46 Hershey 77, Perkins County 71 (4 OT) Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 60, Weeping Water 54 Hyannis […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class B

kqnk-300x150-default

B106 1st Place Match – Max Hughes (Syracuse) 40-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Van Schmidt (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 39-7 (SV-1 4-2) B113 1st Place Match – Korbin Meink (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 42-2 won by decision over Riley Berg (West Point-Beemer) 22-2 (Dec 5-4) B120 1st Place Match – Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) 43-6 […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class C

kqnk-300x150-default

C106 1st Place Match – Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 33-6 won by decision over Levi Bridgewater (Auburn) 26-4 (Dec 12-8) C113 1st Place Match – Christian Miller (Plainview) 38-1 won by decision over Devon Spatz (East Butler) 41-3 (Dec 9-3) C120 1st Place Match – Wyatt Phillips (David City) 43-1 won by decision over Jason Hansen […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class D

kqnk-300x150-default

D106 1st Place Match – Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 45-6 won by decision over Barrett Stickelman (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 42-2 (Dec 9-7) D113 1st Place Match – Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 44-0 won by major decision over Tommy Nelson (Oakland-Craig) 37-6 (MD 10-0) D120 1st Place Match – Garret Zimmerer (Creighton) 39-5 […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship finals results Class A

kqnk-300x150-default

A106 1st Place Match – Connor Laux (Hastings) 42-1 won by decision over Nate Morris (Papillion-LaVista South) 34-3 (Dec 9-4) A113 1st Place Match – Jake Stogdill (Millard North) 41-2 won by decision over Kobe Paczosa (Columbus) 34-5 (Dec 1-0) A120 1st Place Match – John Feeney (Omaha Northwest) 8-0 won by decision over Aidan […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship 3rd and 5th place results Class D

kqnk-300x150-default

D106 3rd Place Match – Trace Baasch (Amherst) 35-6 won by decision over Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley) 29-8 (Dec 5-0) 5th Place Match – Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) 22-15 won by fall over Dylan Swenson (Oakland-Craig) 22-18 (Fall 2:56) D113 3rd Place Match – Devan Breuer (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-11 won by decision over Spencer Wichmann (Palmer) 26-13 […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship 3rd and 5th place results Class C

kqnk-300x150-default

C106 3rd Place Match – Eric Pacheco (Kearney Catholic) 37-3 won by decision over Tyler Cunningham (St. Paul) 27-4 (Dec 10-4) 5th Place Match – Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 20-8 won by fall over Kadin Davis (Wilber-Clatonia) 26-13 (Fall 1:00) C113 3rd Place Match – Austin Olson (Minden) 26-5 won by decision over Jackson Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship 3rd and 5th place results Class B

kqnk-300x150-default

B106 3rd Place Match – Andrew Nielsen (Plattsmouth) 41-3 won by fall over Jorgen Johnson (Alliance) 35-11 (Fall 1:55) 5th Place Match – Devin DeLancey (Bennington) 31-10 won by decision over Trevor Fauver (Gretna) 31-21 (Dec 3-1) B113 3rd Place Match – Preston Jurgens (Beatrice) 36-4 won by decision over Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow) 36-8 […] Read More »

Nebraska state high school wrestling championship 3rd and 5th place results Class A

kqnk-300x150-default

A106 3rd Place Match – Joey Harrison (Omaha Burke) 46-6 won by decision over Eron Haynes (Omaha Central) 31-7 (Dec 7-6) 5th Place Match – Jack Huffman (Millard West) 40-9 won by fall over Adam Kinnaman (Lincoln Southeast) 36-8 (Fall 1:51) A113 3rd Place Match – Wesley Dawkins (Lincoln High) 38-3 won by decision over […] Read More »