Home | Tag Archives: high school

Tag Archives: high school

Four-time state wrestling champ severely hurt in one-car crash

kqnk-300x150-default

Doyle Trout, a senior at Centennial High School who won his fourth state title in wrestling in February, was severely injured Sunday in a one-car crash near his home in Waco, Nebraska. According to the York News Times, York County Sheriff Dale Radcliff said the accident happened at approximately 3:30 p.m. on Easter. Radcliff says Trout […]

Read More »

Randy Gregory fails NFL pot test at Combine

kqnk-300x150-default

NFL.com is reporting that former Nebraska star and potential top-ten draft pick, Randy Gregory, tested positive for marijuana in February at the scouting combine. Gregory admitted to the website that he’s been smoking pot for a long time and almost got kicked off the Husker football team. He said he smoking after graduating high school and tested […]

Read More »

Boys state basketball scores from 3/12/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Class A Thursday’s results Omaha South 68, South Sioux City 34 Lincoln Northeast 61, Norfolk 43 Creighton Prep 67, Millard West 55 Bellevue West 70, Bellevue West 53 Friday’s semifinals Omaha South (22-3) vs. Lincoln Northeast (21-5), 7 p.m.Creighton Prep (25-2) vs. Bellevue West (20-6), 8:45 p.m. Saturday’s final 6:30 p.m. Class B Thursday’s results Beatrice 56, Plattsmouth 36 […]

Read More »

Girls high school semifinal scores from 3/6/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Class A Bellevue West 23 Norfolk 36 Lincoln Northeast 49 Omaha Westside 61 Class B Pius X 54 Gross Catholic 29 Norris 45 York 40 Class C1 Lincoln Christian 40 Pierce 45 Kearney Catholic 61 Norfolk Catholic 26 Class C2 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 35 Crofton 56 Sutton 11 13 7 7 38 St. Cecilia […]

Read More »

Girls basketball quarterfinals from 3/5/15 (updated 1:30 p.m.)

kqnk-300x150-default

Class B Gross Catholic  44 Elkhorn South 41 Scottsbluff 29 Pius X 55 Class C1 Pierce 56 Minden 48 Concordia 47 Lincoln Christian 67 Class D1 St. Francis 58 Dundy County-Stratton 59 Howells-Dodge 55 Emerson-Hubbard 43 Class D2 Mullen 37 Stuart 59 Sacred Heart 44 Crawford 30

Read More »

Class A Boys Basketball District Results from 3/2/15

kqnk-300x150-default

A-1 Monday’s results Norfolk 68, Bellevue East 44 Omaha Burke 68, Grand Island 45 Tuesday’s final Omaha Burke (13-10) at Norfolk (24-0), 7 p.m. A-2 Monday’s final Creighton Prep 61, Omaha Central 49 A-3 Monday’s final Omaha South 50, Papillion-La Vista 37 A-4 Monday’s final Omaha North 75, Omaha Westside 60 A-5 Monday’s final Bellevue […]

Read More »

Class B Boys Basketball District Results from 3/2/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Class B B-1 Monday’s results Plattsmouth 58, Lincoln Pius X 57 Norris 42, Waverly 39, OT Tuesday’s final Plattsmouth (15-8) vs. Norris (6-16), 7 p.m. B-2 Monday’s results Gretna 62, Ralston 53 Elkhorn South 64, Omaha Skutt 52 Tuesday’s final Gretna (23-2) vs. Elkhorn South (18-4), 7:30 p.m. B-3 Monday’s results Blair 55, Bennington 50, OT Mount Michael 50, […]

Read More »

Class C Boys Basketball District Finals

kqnk-300x150-default

DISTRICT FINALS Monday 3-2-15 results C1-1 at Nebraska City Falls City 50, Boys Town 48 C1-2 at Doane (Crete) Lincoln Christian 43, Wilber-Clatonia 39, OT C1-3 at Midland (Fremont) Bishop Neumann 50, Columbus Scotus 42 C1-4 at Wayne State Winnebago 73, Norfolk Catholic 49 C1-5 at Kearney Grand Island Central Catholic 53, Gothenburg 47 C1-6 […]

Read More »

High school wrestling dual championship final results

kqnk-300x150-default

Class A Results 1st Place – Millard South 2nd Place – Omaha Burke 3rd Place – Kearney 4th Place – Grand Island 5th Place – Hastings 6th Place – Papillion-LaVista 8th Place – Lincoln Southwest 8th Place – Omaha North 1st Place Match Millard South defeated Omaha Burke 45-15. 3rd Place Match Kearney defeated Grand […]

Read More »

Girls and boys swimming and diving championship results

kqnk-300x150-default

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS 11 DIVES Rank, Diver, School, Prelims Semis Finals 1 Taylor Carter Marian 228.90 376.05 526.00 2 Kelly Straub Marian 207.90 347.65 491.55 3 Jessica Warak Bellevue West 200.20 321.85 472.05 4 Lexie Ryan Duchesne 194.65 307.85 415.00 5 Dani Barmore Millard West 197.30 303.15 411.70 6 Cat Sobus Elkhorn/Elkhorn South 183.55 286.95 […]

Read More »

Girls basketball scores from 2/26/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Beatrice 49, Crete 45 Bellevue West 58, Omaha Central 51 Elkhorn 52, Bennington 37 Hastings 42, Northwest 24 Holdrege 49, Aurora 43 Kearney 59, Fremont 44 Lincoln Northeast 64, North Platte 50 Lincoln Pius X 38, Waverly 15 Millard South 56, Lincoln East 40 Norfolk 30, Omaha North 23 Omaha Benson 54, Lincoln High 20 […]

Read More »

Nebraskans honor their agricultural roots and the future of farming

kqnk-300x150-default

The 7,000-plus FFA members in Nebraska are celebrating FFA Week. The program teaches high school students about the world of the ag industry. FFA spokesman Kurt Veldhuizen doesn’t see any letting up in the program that’s nearly 90 years old. “I think it’s very strong and when you look at ultimately FFA’s tie to agriculture, […]

Read More »

Girls basketball scores from 2/24/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Aurora 51, Lexington 42 Bellevue West 65, Bellevue East 47 Bennington 54, Omaha Duchesne Academy 40 Fremont 56, Grand Island 36 Gretna 68, Ralston 49 Kearney 47, Lincoln North Star 29 Lincoln High 56, Omaha Bryan 40 Lincoln Northeast 79, Omaha South 44 Millard North 50, Columbus 31 Norfolk 37, Papillion-LaVista 33 North Platte 55, […]

Read More »

Boys basketball scores from 2/24/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Ainsworth 63, Broken Bow 43 Amherst 70, Overton 40 Anselmo-Merna 65, Stapleton 38 Ansley-Litchfield 53, Central Valley 40 Aquinas Catholic 75, Nebraska Christian 50 Archbishop Bergan 43, Logan View 18 BDS 49, Deshler 43 Bancroft-Rosalie 60, Wausa 30 Battle Creek 52, Lutheran High Northeast 44 Bertrand 70, Alma 55 Bishop Neumann 70, Ashland-Greenwood 43 Bloomfield […]

Read More »

Boys basketball scores from 2/23/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Ashland-Greenwood 48, Douglas County West 46 Auburn 58, Conestoga 53 Banner County 44, South Platte 26 Broken Bow 54, Valentine 44 Burwell 58, Centura 45 Centennial 51, Fairbury 34 Crofton 59, Ponca 53 Friend 40, Sterling 34 Harvard 51, Shelton 46 Hershey 77, Perkins County 71 (4 OT) Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 60, Weeping Water 54 Hyannis […]

Read More »