Home | Tag Archives: high school (page 2)

Tag Archives: high school

2015 High School Baseball district results

kqnk-300x150-default

A-1 at Omaha Westside Saturday’s results Omaha Northwest 11 Omaha South 2 Bellevue West 10, Omaha Burke 0 Omaha Westside 14, Omaha Northwest 0 Monday’s final Omaha Westside vs. Bellevue West,6 A-2 at Den Hartog Friday’s result Omaha Bryan 10, Omaha Benson 0 Saturday’s games At Den Hartog Lincoln Southwest 22, Omaha Bryan 1 Grand […]

Read More »

Husker softball lands three on All-Big Ten first-team

kqnk-300x150-default

Nebraska sophomore MJ Knighten, junior Kiki Stokes and senior Steph Pasquale were named to the All-Big Ten softball first team. Knighten, one of six unanimous choices, finished the Big Ten season with a .475 batting average and 38 hits. She had 31 RBIs, putting her eighth all-time for a season in the Big Ten in […]

Read More »

Boys and girls district soccer scores from Wednesday 5/6/15

kqnk-300x150-default

District soccer Boys Millard North 2, Papillion-LV South 1, SO (5-3) Lincoln East 1, Millard South 0 Omaha Bryan 1, Creighton Preparatory School 0 *Lincoln Southwest and Columbus boys soccer suspended in the 16th minute after a lengthy lightning delay with the score tied at 0-0. It will resume at 1 p.m. Girls Millard West […]

Read More »

Soccer district scores from Tuesday 5/5/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Girls Bellevue West 10, Grand Island 0 Blair 1, Elkhorn 0 Columbus Scotus 5, Lutheran High/Norfolk Catholic 0 Hastings 8, Seward 0 Kearney Catholic 2, Holdrege 0 Lexington 1, Scottsbluff 0 Lincoln East 2, Millard South 0 Lincoln Lutheran 1, Beatrice 0 Lincoln Pius X 3, Norris 1 Lincoln Southeast 10, Fremont 0 Lincoln Southwest […]

Read More »

District soccer scores from 5/4/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Boys Columbus 1, North Platte 0 Columbus Scotus 9, Columbus Lakeview 0 Crete 6, Beatrice 1 Kearney 3, Omaha Westside 2 Lexington 5, Gering 0 Lincoln Southwest 9, Omaha Benson 0 Millard North 2, South Sioux City 0 Norfolk 4, Lincoln High 3 (OT) Norris 2, Seward 1 (OT) Omaha North 1, Lincoln Northeast 0 […]

Read More »

Four-time state wrestling champ severely hurt in one-car crash

kqnk-300x150-default

Doyle Trout, a senior at Centennial High School who won his fourth state title in wrestling in February, was severely injured Sunday in a one-car crash near his home in Waco, Nebraska. According to the York News Times, York County Sheriff Dale Radcliff said the accident happened at approximately 3:30 p.m. on Easter. Radcliff says Trout […]

Read More »

Randy Gregory fails NFL pot test at Combine

kqnk-300x150-default

NFL.com is reporting that former Nebraska star and potential top-ten draft pick, Randy Gregory, tested positive for marijuana in February at the scouting combine. Gregory admitted to the website that he’s been smoking pot for a long time and almost got kicked off the Husker football team. He said he smoking after graduating high school and tested […]

Read More »

Boys state basketball scores from 3/12/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Class A Thursday’s results Omaha South 68, South Sioux City 34 Lincoln Northeast 61, Norfolk 43 Creighton Prep 67, Millard West 55 Bellevue West 70, Bellevue West 53 Friday’s semifinals Omaha South (22-3) vs. Lincoln Northeast (21-5), 7 p.m.Creighton Prep (25-2) vs. Bellevue West (20-6), 8:45 p.m. Saturday’s final 6:30 p.m. Class B Thursday’s results Beatrice 56, Plattsmouth 36 […]

Read More »

Girls high school semifinal scores from 3/6/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Class A Bellevue West 23 Norfolk 36 Lincoln Northeast 49 Omaha Westside 61 Class B Pius X 54 Gross Catholic 29 Norris 45 York 40 Class C1 Lincoln Christian 40 Pierce 45 Kearney Catholic 61 Norfolk Catholic 26 Class C2 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 35 Crofton 56 Sutton 11 13 7 7 38 St. Cecilia […]

Read More »

Girls basketball quarterfinals from 3/5/15 (updated 1:30 p.m.)

kqnk-300x150-default

Class B Gross Catholic  44 Elkhorn South 41 Scottsbluff 29 Pius X 55 Class C1 Pierce 56 Minden 48 Concordia 47 Lincoln Christian 67 Class D1 St. Francis 58 Dundy County-Stratton 59 Howells-Dodge 55 Emerson-Hubbard 43 Class D2 Mullen 37 Stuart 59 Sacred Heart 44 Crawford 30

Read More »

Class A Boys Basketball District Results from 3/2/15

kqnk-300x150-default

A-1 Monday’s results Norfolk 68, Bellevue East 44 Omaha Burke 68, Grand Island 45 Tuesday’s final Omaha Burke (13-10) at Norfolk (24-0), 7 p.m. A-2 Monday’s final Creighton Prep 61, Omaha Central 49 A-3 Monday’s final Omaha South 50, Papillion-La Vista 37 A-4 Monday’s final Omaha North 75, Omaha Westside 60 A-5 Monday’s final Bellevue […]

Read More »

Class B Boys Basketball District Results from 3/2/15

kqnk-300x150-default

Class B B-1 Monday’s results Plattsmouth 58, Lincoln Pius X 57 Norris 42, Waverly 39, OT Tuesday’s final Plattsmouth (15-8) vs. Norris (6-16), 7 p.m. B-2 Monday’s results Gretna 62, Ralston 53 Elkhorn South 64, Omaha Skutt 52 Tuesday’s final Gretna (23-2) vs. Elkhorn South (18-4), 7:30 p.m. B-3 Monday’s results Blair 55, Bennington 50, OT Mount Michael 50, […]

Read More »

Class C Boys Basketball District Finals

kqnk-300x150-default

DISTRICT FINALS Monday 3-2-15 results C1-1 at Nebraska City Falls City 50, Boys Town 48 C1-2 at Doane (Crete) Lincoln Christian 43, Wilber-Clatonia 39, OT C1-3 at Midland (Fremont) Bishop Neumann 50, Columbus Scotus 42 C1-4 at Wayne State Winnebago 73, Norfolk Catholic 49 C1-5 at Kearney Grand Island Central Catholic 53, Gothenburg 47 C1-6 […]

Read More »

High school wrestling dual championship final results

kqnk-300x150-default

Class A Results 1st Place – Millard South 2nd Place – Omaha Burke 3rd Place – Kearney 4th Place – Grand Island 5th Place – Hastings 6th Place – Papillion-LaVista 8th Place – Lincoln Southwest 8th Place – Omaha North 1st Place Match Millard South defeated Omaha Burke 45-15. 3rd Place Match Kearney defeated Grand […]

Read More »

Girls and boys swimming and diving championship results

kqnk-300x150-default

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS 11 DIVES Rank, Diver, School, Prelims Semis Finals 1 Taylor Carter Marian 228.90 376.05 526.00 2 Kelly Straub Marian 207.90 347.65 491.55 3 Jessica Warak Bellevue West 200.20 321.85 472.05 4 Lexie Ryan Duchesne 194.65 307.85 415.00 5 Dani Barmore Millard West 197.30 303.15 411.70 6 Cat Sobus Elkhorn/Elkhorn South 183.55 286.95 […]

Read More »